Tegwyn Awards

The Tegwyn Awards  are made annually to recognise the full range of production, acting and technical achievements of members of MTC.  They are named in honour of the late life member Sydney Tegwyn Jones.

 

1999      
BEST PRODUCTION A View from the Bridge    
BEST DIRECTOR Eryl Lowe – No Names, No Pack Drill    
BEST ACTRESS Barbara Stewart – Daylight Saving    
BEST ACTOR Geoff Arnold – A View from the Bridge    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Donna Cohen – A View from the Bridge    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Kostopoulos – Lend Me A Tenor    
BEST SET Martin Gibbs – No Names, No Pack Drill    
BEST SOUND Neil Barnett – Lend Me A Tenor    
BEST LIGHTING Stellios Karagiannis – The Venetian Twins    
BEST COSTUMES Jane Barrett – Lend Me A Tenor    
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARDS   Ian Lowe – contributions to Venetian Twins    
  Lizzie Garnsworthy – contributions to LMAT and TVT    
       
2000      
BEST PRODUCTION A Voyage Round My Father    
BEST DIRECTOR Judy Corderoy – A Voyage Round My Father    
BEST ACTRESS Judy Johnson – Time of My Life    
  Juliet Hayday – A Voyage Round My Father    
BEST ACTOR Clive Hearn – A Voyage Round My Father    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Judy Corderoy – Straight And Narrow    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Martin Gibbs – Run For Your Wife    
BEST SET Neil Barnett – Voyage Round My Father    
BEST SOUND Tahlia Lowe & Graeme Moore    
BEST LIGHTING Lynne Schloeffel    
BEST COSTUMES Eryl Lowe – A Voyage Round My Father    
BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT A Voyage Round My Father    
       
2001      
BEST PRODUCTION Secret Bridesmaid’s Business    
BEST DIRECTOR Martin Gibbs – Secret Bridesmaid’s Business    
BEST ACTRESS Judy Johnson – It’s My Party…    
BEST ACTOR Bill McLorinan – It’s My Party…    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Clair Nelson – Secret Bridesmaid’s Business    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Syd Jones – Mort    
BEST SET Martin Gibbs – Murder on the Nile    
BEST SOUND Neil Barnett – Murder On The Nile    
BEST LIGHTING Craig Aiton – Murder on the Nile    
BEST COSTUMES Jane Barrett – Murder on the Nile    
BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT David MacLean – It’s My Party…    
       
2002      
BEST PRODUCTION Sylvia    
BEST DIRECTOR Martin Gibbs – Sylvia    
BEST ACTRESS Sallie Yea – Sylvia    
BEST ACTOR Geoff Arnold – Killing & Chilling my Annabel Lee    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Barbara Stewart – Sylvia    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Neil McColl – Crossing Delancey    
BEST SET Neil Barnett – Killing & Chilling my Annabel Lee    
BEST SOUND Corinne Gibbs – Killing & Chilling my Annabel Lee    
BEST LIGHTING Christine Taylor – Killing & Chilling my Annabel Lee    
BEST COSTUMES Director and Cast – Crossing Delancey    
BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT Deborah Roffey – Sylvia    
ADJUDICATORS AWARD Syd Jones for turning a small role into a scene stealer    
       
2003      
BEST PRODUCTION Face to Face    
BEST DIRECTOR Eryl Lowe – Face To Face    
BEST ACTRESS Gillian Baldwin – Falling From Grace    
BEST ACTOR Michael Moore – Forget-Me-Knot    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Cheyney Caddy – Falling From Grace    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Zoran Babic – Face To Face    
BEST SET Martin Gibbs – Playing Sinatra    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Neil Barnett – Playing Sinatra    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Marguerite Riviere – Playing Sinatra    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Max Mander – Playing Sinatra    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Corinne Gibbs – Falling From Grace    
BEST COSTUMES Edna Bartlett – A Chorus of Disapproval    
BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT Vicky Marshall – Falling From Grace     
ADJUDICATORS AWARDS:      
CAMEO ROLE Barbara Stewart – A Chorus of Disapproval     
ENSEMBLE WORK Face to Face    
MTC AWARD Glenn Robinson – Creative contribution    
       
2004      
BEST PRODUCTION All My Sons    
BEST DIRECTOR Judy Corderoy – All My Sons    
BEST ACTRESS Christine Andrew – All My Sons    
BEST ACTOR Eric Heyes – All My Sons    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Eryl Lowe – Laying the Ghost    
  Nicola Wright – All My Sons    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ralf Beever – The Sum of Us    
  Brad Lowrey – The Beauty Queen of Leenane    
  Zoran Babic – All My Sons    
BEST ACTOR CAMEO ROLE Chris Goldby – Sandcastles    
BEST SET Neil Barnett – All My Sons    
BEST SOUND DESIGN David McCall – Sandcastles     
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Max Mander & Rowan Humphrey – All My Sons    
BEST TECHNICAL OPERATION Pam Stephens – The Sum of Us    
BEST COSTUMES Julie Leitz – Sandcastles    
ADJUDICATORS AWARDS Penny Meallin – stand in – Sandcastles    
  Nathan & Ruby LeVaillant-Moffitt – Sandcastles     
PRESIDENTS AWARD Lynne Schloeffel – Finance Manager    
BOARD OF MANAGEMENT AWARD Jeannine LeVaillant – Ticket Secretary    
       
2005      
BEST PRODUCTION You Can’t Take It With You    
BEST DIRECTOR Barbara Bateman – You Can’t Take It With You    
BEST ACTRESS Nicola Wright – Sweet Road    
BEST ACTOR Paris Romanis – Sweet Road    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Melanie Rowe –You Can’t Take It With You    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTORS Ross Mack & Eric Heyes – Sweet Road    
BEST ACTOR CAMEO ROLE Glenn Robinson – You Can’t Take It With You    
BEST ACTRESS CAMEO ROLE Mary Kattner – You Can’t Take It With You    
BEST SET Neil Barnett – You Can’t Take It With You    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Gerhard Henneman – The Shoe Horn Sonata    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Gerhard Henneman – The Shoe Horn Sonata    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Max Mander – You Can’t Take It With You    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Lynne Schloeffel – You Can’t Take It With You    
BEST COSTUMES Esther Gross & Judy Crisp – You Can’t Take It With You    
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD Lesley Batten & Shirley Hislop –     
  Stage Management – You Can’t Take It With You    
PRESIDENTS AWARD Robyn McRae – Services to Front of House    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Eryl Lowe & Martin Gibbs    
       
2006      
BEST PRODUCTION The Crucible    
BEST DIRECTOR Doug Bennett – The Crucible    
BEST ACTRESS Kim Hamilton – The Crucible    
BEST ACTOR Eric Heyes – On Golden Pond    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elise Arnold – The Crucible    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTORS Glenn Hunt & Tom Travers – The Crucible    
BEST ACTOR CAMEO ROLE Geoff Arnold – On Golden Pond    
BEST SET Doug Bennett – The Crucible    
BEST SOUND DESIGN/SPECIAL EFFECTS  Neil Barnett – Funny Money    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Corinne Gibbs – Funny Money    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Miles Bennett – The Crucible    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Jeannine Le Vaillent – The Crucible    
BEST COSTUMES Eryl Lowe – The Crucible    
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD Martin Gibbs – Lipstick Dreams     
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARDS Christine Bridge – Funny Money    
  Christine Davies – Lipstick Dreams    
  Jackson McRae – On Golden Pond    
PRESIDENTS AWARD Pat Blundell – Services to Front of House    
BOARD OF MANAGEMENT AWARD Syd Jones (posthumously)     
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Neil Barnett    
       
2007      
BEST PRODUCTION Doubt, a Parable    
BEST DIRECTOR Vicki Smith – Doubt, a Parable    
BEST ACTRESS Deborah McKelvey – Boy Gets Girl    
  Juliet Hayday – Doubt, a Parable    
BEST ACTOR Shane Ryan – Laughter on the 23rd Floor    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Nicola Wright – Doubt, a Parable    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTORS Eric Heyes – Over the River and Through the Woods    
  Jeff Saliba – Laughter on the 23rd Floor    
BEST ACTOR CAMEO ROLE Donna Cohen – Doubt, a Parable    
BEST SET Vicki Smith & Martin Gibbs – Doubt, a Parable    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Tim Long – Wicked Sisters    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Lorraine Foxall – Wicked Sisters    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Brian McCallum – Doubt, a Parable    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Kay Davies & Leah Morrison – Boy Gets Girl    
BEST COSTUMES Lorraine Foxall & Elisabeth Gertner – Laughter on the …    
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD Sheila Balis & Kirsten Page – Over the River …    
ADJUDICATOR’S COMMENDATIONS Tim Long – Boy Gets Girl    
  Eric Heyes, Lorraine Madsen, Ray Horden &     
  Annie Bieniek – Over the River and Through the Woods    
  Gaetano Santo – Laughter on the 23rd Floor    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Graeme “Gags” Moore    
       
2008      
BEST PRODUCTION Journey’s End    
BEST DIRECTOR Eric Heyes – Journey’s End    
BEST ACTRESS Lorraine Kindler – The Cemetery Club    
BEST ACTOR Stephen Shinkfield – Breaking the Code    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Annie Bieneik – The Cemetery Club    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Max Rackham – Breaking the Code    
BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE Kirsten Page – The Weekend    
BEST MALE ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE Ralf Beever – Breaking the Code    
BEST SET DESIGN Martin Gibbs – Journey’s End    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Tim Long & Ross Mack – Journey’s End    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Sheila Balis – Journey’s End    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Leah Morrison – Journey’s End    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Corinne Gibbs – Journey’s End    
BEST COSTUMES Juliet Hayday – Journey’s End    
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD  Eryl & Keith Lowe & Christine Taylor &     
  David Maclean – Journey’s End    
ADJUDICATOR’S COMMENDATIONS Eryl Lowe – for her contribution to bringing     
  The Dinner Game to Mordialloc audiences    
  Christine Taylor for her convincing portrayal     
  of the elderly afflicted housekeeper in The Weekend    
PRESIDENTS AWARD Robyn McRae    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Judy Corderoy    
       
2009      
BEST PRODUCTION Rabbit Hole    
BEST DIRECTOR Shane Ryan – Minefields & Miniskirts    
BEST ACTRESS Kate Bowers – Rabbit Hole    
BEST ACTOR Ron Kofler – Rabbit Hole    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Melissa New – Rabbit Hole    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Bill McLorinan – Murdered to Death    
BEST ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE Jane Hamilton-Foster – Crimes of the Heart    
BEST SET DESIGN David Dare  – Rabbit Hole    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Ron Kofler & Vicki Smith – Rabbit Hole    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Chris Goldby – Rabbit Hole    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Max Mander – Minefields & Miniskirts    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Jackie Kosmak – Minefields & Miniskirts    
BEST COSTUMES Tim Long – ‘Allo, ‘Allo    
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD  Kristen Hornby – Minefields & Miniskirts and MTD    
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD Toby Wilkins – guitar accompaniment – Minefields & Mini    
  The cast of Minefields & Miniskirts for ensemble playing,    
  Geoff Arnold for his through the floor performance in ‘A’A’    
PRESIDENTS AWARD Not awarded    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Lillian & Ivan Harris    
       
2010      
BEST PRODUCTION The Wisdom of Eve    
BEST DIRECTOR Judy Corderoy – The Wisdom of Eve    
BEST ACTRESS Janine Evans – The Wisdom of Eve    
BEST ACTOR Barry Lockett – I Hate Hamlet    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Vicki Smith – The Wisdom of Eve    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Stephen Shinkfield – The Underpants    
BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE Annie Bieniek – Chaim’s Love Song &    
  Juliet Hayday – I Hate Hamlet    
BEST MALE ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE Tim Long – The Wisdom of Eve    
BEST SET DESIGN Stephen Shinkfield & Ross Mack – I Hate Hamlet     
BEST SOUND DESIGN Tim Long & Stephen Shinkfield – I Hate Hamlet    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Steven Trevan – Chaim’s Love Song    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Angelo Gianchino – Chaim’s Love Song    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Stephen Greiger – I Hate Hamlet    
BEST COSTUMES Eryl Lowe & Jenny van Ginkel – The Wisdom of Eve    
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD  Marie Skitt – The Wisdom of Eve    
ADJUDICATOR’S COMMENDATIONS Dad’s Army – for consistent excellence in set construction    
  The beautifully choreographed sword fight in I Hate Hamlet    
  The Production Advisory Committee –     
for such a well balanced and varied programme of plays    
PRESIDENTS AWARD Steven Trevan    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Austen Dixon    
       
2011      
Special awards due to a curtailed season:    
CONSISTENTLY STRONG PERFORMANCES IN 2011  Eric Heyes & Rowan Humphrey    
OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION Leonie Adams – Love Letters    
CLEVER PROGRAMME DESIGN CONCEPT   Martin Gibbs – Dimboola    
EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME COORDINATION  Corinne Gibbs – Dimboola    
CONSIST. HIGH STANDARD OF LIGHTING DESIGNS Gordon Boyd    
BEST PRODUCTION Love Letters directed by Judy Corderoy    
     
2012      
BEST PRODUCTION Moonlight and Magnolias    
BEST DIRECTOR Gaetano Santo – Moonlight and Magnolias    
BEST ACTRESS Christine Bridge – Life and Beth    
BEST ACTOR Stephen Shinkfield – Moonlight and Magnolias    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jennifer Piper – The Heiress    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR David Dodd – Prelude to a Kiss    
BEST ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE Michaela Smith – Moonlight and Magnolias    
BEST SET DESIGN Vicki Smith – The Heiress    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Vicki Smith – The Heiress    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Gordon Boyd – The Heiress    
BEST COSTUMES Christine Bridge & Sheila Balis – The Heiress    
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD Sheila Balis – Life and Beth    
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARDS Georgia Gertner – Artwork design – Prelude to a Kiss    
  Connie Bram – Stage management – Prelude to a Kiss    
  Ensemble and good use of business – Moonlight and Magnolias  
  Stephen Shinkfield/Adrian Gertler/Shane Ryan/Michaela Smith  
PRESIDENT’S AWARD Don Butler – for his contribution to ‘Dad’s Army    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Stevan Trevan – for services to set construction and liaison  
  with Council    
       
2013      
BEST PRODUCTION The Grand Manner    
BEST DIRECTOR Judy Corderoy – The Grand Manner    
BEST ACTRESS Melanie Rowe – Lost in Yonkers    
BEST ACTOR Connor McRae – The Grand Manner    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Cheryl Richards – The Grand Manner    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Janine Evans – Lost in Yonkers    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Neil Barnett – Night Must Fall    
BEST ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE Sheila Balis – Night Must Fall    
BEST SET DESIGN Martin Gibbs – Night Must Fall    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Tim Long/Nicholas Gertner – Albert Nobbs    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Brian McCallum – The Dixie Swim Club    
BEST COSTUMES Marie Skitt – The Grand Manner    
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD David Dodd – The Dixie Swim Club    
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARDS Encouragement award to Kirsten Page – Night Must Fall    
  Encouragement award to Luke Burgess – Lost in Yonkers    
GRAHAM MOORE AWARD Steve Trevan – for New York skyline in The Grand Manner    
PRESIDENT’S AWARD Mavis Dubbin – for contribution as Ticket Secretary    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Juliet Hayday – for outstanding work and commitment to the  
  company    
       
2014      
BEST PRODUCTION Bullshot Crummond    
BEST DIRECTOR Jeff Saliba – Bullshot Crummond    
BEST ACTRESS Linda Morgan – Talking Heads    
BEST ACTOR Tie: Stephen Shinkfield – Bullshot Crummond & Matthew    
  Allen – Talking Heads    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Heli Simpson – Loot    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR James Antonas – Bullshot Crummond    
BEST ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE Geoff Arnold – That Good Night    
BEST SET DESIGN Neil Barnett – That Good Night    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Tim Long & Eric Heyes – Quartet    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Nicholas Gertner – Quartet    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Danny Issko – Loot    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Corinne Gibbs – Loot    
BEST COSTUMES Christine Bridge/Sheila Balis/Juliet Hayday/Vicki Smith – Bullshot Crummond
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD Connie Bram/Juliet Hayday/Geoff Arnold/John Murphy – Bullshot Crummond
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARDS Connor & Allan McRae for the music in Talking Heads    
  Geoff Arnold as Production Coordinator for Bullshot Crummond
Melissa New for her characterisation of Rosemary Fenton in Bullshot Crummond 
  Gaetano Santo for his comic timing in Bullshot Crummond    
GRAHAM MOORE AWARD Marie Skitt/Jill Rendall/Cat Taylor for the streetscape in Talking Heads  
PRESIDENT’S AWARD Robyn McRae for contribution to FOH    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Martin Gibbs for outstanding commitment to the company    
       
2015      
BEST PRODUCTION A Month of Sundays    
BEST DIRECTOR Martin Gibbs – A Month of Sundays    
BEST ACTRESS Claire Benne – See How They Run / Audrey Farthing – Hotel Sorrento  
BEST ACTOR Eric Heyes – A Month of Sundays    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Juliet Hayday – Hotel Sorrento    
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Laurie Jezzard – See How They Run    
BEST ACTOR IN A MINOR ROLE Paris Romanis – A Month of Sundays    
BEST ACTRESS IN A MINOR ROLE Philippa Bain – A Month of Sundays    
BEST SET DESIGN Martin Gibbs – See How They Run    
BEST SOUND DESIGN Tim Long – See How They Run    
BEST SOUND OPERATOR Nicholas Gertner – See How They Run    
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN Matthew Wagstaff – A Month of Sundays    
BEST LIGHTING OPERATOR Nicholas Gertner – Hotel Sorrento    
BEST COSTUMES Juliet Hayday – See How They Run    
STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD Connie Bram/Barbara Crawford/Kirsten Page – 84 Charing Cross Road  
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARDS Janine Evans – Maxine/Mrs Todd – 84 Charing Cross Road    
  Asja Sarajlic – Ida – See How They Run    
  Tim Long – Effective sound and music in See How They Run  
  Gaetano Santo for his comic timing in Bullshot Crummond    
PRESIDENT’S AWARD Robyn McRae for contribution to Hotel Sorrento    
GRAHAM HUNTER AWARD Dad’s Army for their efforts in relocation to the new lockup    

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s